SITEMAP  |  PRIVACY STATEMENT & COOKIES  |  Site problem? Tell us.

Tuesday - Saturday
12.30 - 1.15pm (last order: 1.30)

7.30 - 8.30pm (last order: 8.45)



SUFFOLK ROAD CHELTENHAM
GLOS. GL50 2AQ

01242 573449


LE  CHAMPIGNON  SAUVAGE

Croque
web design

reserve

reserve

food

menu

wine

books

info

food menu wine books info

maps

maps

press

album

press 25th anniversary Twitter

careers

careers

Le Champignon Sauvage is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its visitors. This privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide, or that we collect from you, whilst you visit our site.

Information we collect

In running our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Cookies

Aware of EU legislation, you should be aware that this site uses cookies, but not for anything devious. Just makes forms and such, work properly, and for Google Analytics, so we can monitor web traffic.

So we gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie. Cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data which does not identify any personal details.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the ‘Reject cookies’ setting in your browser.

Use of information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

We will never allow selected third parties to use your data.

Storing personal data

In operating our website it is sometimes necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to secure locations outside of the EU for processing and storing. This particularly applies to forms. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure your data is treated stored securely. Sending such information is at your risk, though we believe this to be minimal.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party except in the circumstances below:

Third party links

On occasion we do include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Social media platforms

Communication and actions taken through external social media platforms (like say, Twitter) that this website and its owners participate in, are subject to the terms, conditions and privacy policies held by each social media platform.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion. And note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Access to information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a small fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Questions or comments? Please contact us and we will respond as soon as possible.

Resources and more information

Data Protection Act 1998 www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 - guide
www.ico.org.uk/for_organisations/privacy_and_electronic_communications/the_guide

Twitter privacy policy twitter.com/privacy

Facebook privacy policy www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Google privacy policy www.google.com/policies/privacy

Mailchimp privacy policy mailchimp.com/legal/privacy




privacy policy & cookies